Oscar Nominations 2022: Benedict Cumberbatch, Andrew Garfield Nominated For Best Actor

The nominees for the 94th Academy Awards were announced this night. Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan presented the event, which unveiled the nominations for all 23 award categories.

oscar nominations 2022

The event are going to be placed on March 27 at 5:30 p.m. PT at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, la (6:30 am IST on March 28 in India). it had been originally scheduled on February 27 but was pushed back attributable to the Omicron surge.

Since the previous edition permitted a two-month extension of eligibility until the top of February 2021, the qualifying window for this year's Oscars was filmed debuting between March 1, 2021, and December 31, 2021.

The changed qualifying requirements from the 93rd Academy Awards were carried over, thus nominated films weren't limited to those having theatrical runs.

List of 2022 Oscar categories with their nominations is below:

Best Picture

  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power Of The Dog
  • West Side Story

Best Director

  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • Javier Bardem (Being The Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power Of The Dog)
  • Andrew Garfield (Tick Tick…Boom!)
  • Will Smith (King Richard)
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy Of Macbeth)
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role
  • Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
  • Penelope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
  • Nicole Kidman (Being The Ricardos)
  • Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchell vs The Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ascension
  • Attica
  • Flee
  • Summer of Soul (…Or When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • Writing With Fire

Best Cinematography

  • Dune (Greig Fraser)
  • Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
  • Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
  • West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)
  • Troy Kotsur (CODA)
  • Jesse Plemons (The Power Of The Dog)
  • JK Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
  • Dame Judi Dench (Belfast)
  • Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Animated Short Film

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Bestia
  • Boxballet
  • Robin Robin
  • The Windshield Wiper

Best Costume Design

  • Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
  • Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
  • Dune (Jacqueline West)
  • Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
  • West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
  • The Dress
  • The Long Goodbye
  • On My Mind
  • Please Hold
  • Best Original Score
  • Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
  • Dune (Hans Zimmer)
  • Encanto (Germaine Franco)
  • Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
  • The Power Of The Dog (Jonny Greenwood)

Best Sound

  • Belfast
  • Dune
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power Of The Dog
  • West Side Story

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Sian Hedur (CODA)
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe (Drive My Car)
  • Dennis Villenuve, Jon Spaihts, Eric Roth (Dune)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)
  • Jane Campion (The Power Of The Dog)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)
  • Zach Baylin (King Richard)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt (The Worst Person In The World)

Best Documentary Short

  • Audible
  • Lead Me Home
  • The Queen of Basketball
  • Three Songs For Benazir
  • When We Were Bullies

Best Film Editing

  • Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
  • Dune (Joe Walker)
  • King Richard (Pamela Martin)
  • The Power Of The Dog (Peter Sciberras)
  • Tick, Tick…Boom! (Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum)
  • Best International Feature Film
  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak In The Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Makeup And Hairstyling

  • Coming 2 America
  • Cruella
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • House of Gucci

Best Original Song

  • “Be Alive” – BeyoncĂ© Knowles-Carter & Darius Scott (King Richard)
  • “Dos Oruguitas” – Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
  • “Down To Joy” – Van Morrison (Belfast)
  • “No Time To Die” – Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell (No Time To Die)
  • “Somehow You Do” – Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

Best Production Design

  • Dune
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Dune
  • Free Guy
  • No Time To Die
  • Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Spider Man: No Way Home
Post a Comment (0)
Previous Post Next Post